Documents required for a Bachelor’s study programme

Apply via uni-assist.

All documents will be accepted in German and English. Documents in other languages require a German or English translation. Do not send original documents, please provide officially certified copies of your documents.

Table of contents

Documents for your application

Submit the following documents by the application deadline — 15 January for the summer semester, 15 July for the winter semester:

  • School certificates, university degree certificates and transcripts from your country of origin
    Information from the Central Office for Foreign Education (Zentralstelle für ausländisches Bildungswesen – ZAB) regarding the admission requirements for German universities can be found at anabin.de.
  • Proof of German proficiency to level C1 for all study programmes conducted in German
    This also applies if you have German citizenship but your school/university certificate is from abroad.
  • Proof of English proficiency to level C1 for study programmes conducted in English
    If English is the official national language of the country in which you received your higher education entrance qualification or if you completed secondary school or a study programme in English, you do not require proof of English proficiency.
  • Pre-study internship certificate if this is a requirement for the programme of study you wish to apply for.
    This should be submitted in the form of a comprehensive and detailed certificate from the employer. The pre-study internship can be completed in Germany or abroad.
  • Aptitude test (Eignungsprüfung) if this is a requirement for the programme of study you wish to apply for.
    Registration for the aptitude test is arranged directly with the programme of study and takes place independently from your application for a study place.
  • Proof of previous courses and examinations at other German universities
    If you are/were enrolled at another German universities and wish to transfer to HTW Berlin, please provide full documentations of all periods of study in Germany.
  • Proof of previous courses and examinations at foreign universities
    If you have only studied abroad, you can apply for accreditation of your previous courses and examinations. Please provide supporting documentation.

Documents for enrolment

Before beginning your study programme — summer semester begins on 1 April, winter semester on 1 October — you must provide the following:

  • Semester fee
    Pay the fee initially in the full amount. For the semester ticket you can apply to the semester ticket office for assistance from the social fund. The amount of payment from the social fund will be decided by the semester ticket office. For the contribution to the central student union (AStA) you can submit a hardship application to AStA in order to receive permanent exemption.
  • German language test certificate (e.g. DSH-2) for university entry or an equivalent language test for all study programmes conducted in German
    This also applies if you have German citizenship but your school/university certificate is from abroad.
  • Proof of health insurance
    All students up to the age of 30 are obliged to provide proof of membership in a German statutory health insurance scheme or a copy of the EHIC. In the case of private or foreign health insurance cover, please also provide proof of exemption from participation in a statutory health insurance scheme. At the welcome event for foreign students which the International Office organises shortly before the semester begins, all necessary information will be provide as well as contact with the main German statutory health insurance providers. In Berlin, refugee students will continue to receive benefits under the Asylum Seekers Benefits Act (Asylbewerberleistungsgesetz). After 15 months, the option then exists to apply for financial support in accordance with the Federal Training Assistance Act (BAföG). Refugees will therefore continue to have health insurance coverage under the Asylum Seekers Benefits Act. In such cases proof of health insurance will not be required for enrolment.
  • A copy of your passport or identity card
  • Copy of a valid residence permit for Berlin and for studying at HTW Berlin
    You can ignore the remark "Studium nicht gestattet" (study not permitted) should this still be stated on your permit. It is not necessary to additionally apply to the Berlin Foreigners Registration Office (Ausländerbehörde des Landesamts für Bürger- und Ordnungsangelegenheiten) for permission to study. You will usually need to provide proof of your residence permit at the latest by the end of the first semester.