Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our university. The protection of your data is important to us. We therefore only process the data that you leave when you visit our website in accordance with the relevant data privacy laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG). We would like to take this opportunity to inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data.

Controller and Data Protection Officer

The website www.htw-berlin.de including all sub-pages is made available online by Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Berlin, represented by the President, Treskowallee 8, 10318 Berlin (Imprint), unless such pages are otherwise operated by other legal entities (e.g. Studierendenwerk Berlin). The university is the controller within the meaning of Art. 5 II GDPR. The Data Protection Officer responsible for processing is:

Prof. Dr.
Alexander Huhn
 +49 30 5019-3361
 Alexander.Huhn HTW-Berlin.de
 Angewandte Informatik

Sie können sich jederzeit bei allen Fragen und Anregungen zum Datenschutz direkt an unseren Datenschutzbeauftragten wenden.

Die nachfolgende Datenschutzerklärung gilt nur für diese Website und deren Unterseiten, nicht aber für etwaig verlinkte Webseiten Dritter, etwa die verlinkten Social-Media-Seiten bei Twitter, Facebook und Instagram. 

Subject Matter

The subject matter of this data privacy is personal data, which means individual items of information about the personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. In particular, this includes information that could enable conclusions to be drawn about your identity (e.g. information such as name, postal address, email address, IP address or telephone number).

Collection of General Data

Every time it is accessed, our website collects general information and data which is saved in server log files. This data includes for instance your IP address, your browser type and browser version, your operating system, the internet site from which you came to our website, the sub-sites which are called up via an accessing system on our website, the date and time our website is accessed, and your internet service provider.

We need the above-mentioned data to correctly provide the content of our website and ensure the ongoing functioning of our IT system and our website technology. The saved data is only evaluated for statistical purposes. No conclusions are drawn about your identity from the data, in particular the server log files are saved separately from your other personal data. It is not possible to create personal user profiles.

Data processing is carried out on the grounds of Art. 6 I lit. b) of the GDPR. In accordance with this regulation, the processing of data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract. By using our website, you tacitly accept our offer to conclude a (free of charge) contract of use. Furthermore, the processing of your data is also lawful under Art. 6 I lit. f) of the GDPR, as we have a legitimate interest in processing your data and your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms are not overridden. Our interest consists in providing our website in the due form and protecting the functioning of our systems.

Contact via the Website

On our website you will find information about different ways to contact us (email, fax, telephone) as well as various contact forms which you can use to send us enquiries. These contact forms include, for example:

If you make contact with us, the personal data you transmit will be automatically saved. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis will be stored for the purposes of processing or making contact. This also applies to application data which you send to us at your own initiative or on request. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Contact information will only be used for processing the communication between us.

The legal ground for the processing of your data is Art. 6 I lit. b) of the GDPR if the processing serves the purpose of entering into a contract. Otherwise, your consent (Art. 6 I lit. a) of the GDPR) and our legitimate interest (Art. 6 I lit. f) of the GDPR) in the processing of your data constitute the legal ground. Our legitimate interest is that we would like to continue the communication initiated by you.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies”, which are small text files that are saved on your device. Some of the cookies used by us will be deleted at the end of the browser session, i.e. when you close your browser (“session cookies”). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us or our partner companies to recognise you on your next visit (“persistent cookies”). The information contained in cookies is used for purposes such as making navigation easier for you. You can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed when cookies are saved and can decide whether to accept each individual cookie or to block cookies in certain cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, this may limit the available functions of our website.

Where cookies are used to ensure the provision of our website in the due form, the legal ground for data processing is Art. 6 I lit. b) of the GDPR. Furthermore, the processing of your data is lawful in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. f) of the GDPR, as such processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our university and your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms are not overridden. Our legitimate interest consists in specifically tailoring our website to the needs of our users and using web analysis to analyse usage behaviour in order to continually improve our website.

General Information on University Operations

As an employee or student of our university, you will regularly receive current information from us concerning the university’s operations (e.g. official information circulars) by email to your university email address. This internal university communication is essential to ensure that the university is operated properly. In order to send you this information, we use the university email address that we have provided you with for processing purposes.

The legal ground for the processing of your data in order to send such information is Art. 6 I lit. b) of the GDPR, as the information sent serves to execute the contractual relationship between the university and the members of the university. In addition, this processing is also justified under Art. 6 I lit. f) of the GDPR, as we have a legitimate interest in providing university members with information that guarantees the proper operation of the university. Your rights do not contradict this, as it can be assumed that this information is in your own interests.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (see above) to enable your use of this website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie will be generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will first be truncated within the area of the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your complete IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your usage of the website, compiling a website activity report and providing further services relating to the website and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address that your browser transmits within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent cookies from being saved by activating the corresponding software settings for your browser; please note, however, that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can furthermore prevent the data relating to your usage of the website (including your IP address) that is generated by the cookie from being tracked and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin which is available under the following link. Download plugin. If this does not work, you can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will then prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. Deactivate Google Analytics. We also use Google Analytics to analyse data from AdWords and the doubleclick cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can deactive this function via the Ad Manager by clicking on the following link: Deactivate the use of data from AdWords and doubleclick cookies. Further information on the terms of use and data privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. Please note that on this website the Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

The legal ground for the processing of your data is Art. 6 I lit. f) of the GDPR, as such processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our university and your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms are not overridden. Our legitimate interest lies obtaining more detailed information about how our website is specifically used. However, we only process your data for statistical purposes and generally only anonymously. In addition, your data is protected by the fact that that we contract Google to process your data on our behalf, which means Google is contractually obliged to process your data solely in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall gegebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch das Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Website bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem Sie das unter dem folgenden Link verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren: Plugin herunterladen. Wenn dies bei Ihnen nicht funktioniert, können Sie die Erfassung durch Google Analytics verhindern, indem Sie auf folgenden Link klicken. Es wird ein Opt-out-Cookie gesetzt, der die zukünftige Erfassung Ihrer Daten beim Besuch dieser Website verhindert: Google Analytics deaktivieren. Wir nutzen Google Analytics auch dazu, Daten aus AdWords und dem Double-Click-Cookie zu statistischen Zwecken auszuwerten. Wenn Sie das nicht wünschen, können Sie diese Funktion über den Anzeigen-vorgaben-Manager deaktivieren, indem Sie auf folgenden Link klicken: Verwenden von Daten aus AdWords und dem Double-Click-Cookies deaktivieren. Nähere Informationen zu Nutzungsbedingun-gen und Datenschutz finden Sie unter www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html bzw. unter www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. Wir weisen Sie darauf hin, dass auf dieser Website Google Analytics um den Code "anonymizeIp" erweitert wurde, um eine anonymisierte Erfassung von IP-Adressen (sog. IP-Masking) zu gewährleisten.

Die Nutzung von Google Analytics erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 I lit. f) DSGVO, da die Verarbeitung zur Wahrung eines berechtigten Interesses unserer Hochschule erforderlich ist, und Ihre Interessen, Grundrechte und Grundfreiheiten nicht überwiegen. Unser berechtigtes Interesse liegt darin begründet, näher zu erfahren, wie unsere Website konkret genutzt wird. Demgegenüber verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten nur zu statistischen Zwecken und dies in aller Regel nur anonymisiert. Darüber hinaus sind Ihre Daten dadurch geschützt, dass wir zu Google ein Auftragsverarbeitungsverhältnis unterhalten, in dem sich Google verpflichtet, Ihre Daten nur entsprechend den Bestimmungen der DSGVO zu verarbeiten.  

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. (address as above), to display an interactive map and calculate directions. By displaying our location on the website, we provide you with the facility to obtain different route plans via the services of Google Maps. By using Google Maps, this allows information about your use of this website (including your IP address) to be sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Google may pass on the information obtained through Maps if this is prescribed by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not link your IP address with other data held by Google under any circumstances. However, it is nevertheless technically feasible that Google may be able to identify individual users based on the data it receives. You have the option to deactivate the Google Maps service and thereby to prevent the transfer of data Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, please be aware that if you do this, you will not be able to use the map display facility on our website.

The legal ground for the use of Google Maps is Art. 6 I lit. f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in data processing consists in ensuring optimum accessibility to our university.

YouTube

Our website regularly provides content from YouTube. YouTube is an internet video portal operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc. (see above). Users can post videos on YouTube that can be viewed, rated or commented on by other users. When you visit one of our web pages containing YouTube content, your internet browser is automatically prompted by the YouTube component to download a representation of the YouTube component from YouTube, providing YouTube and Google with information about which specific pages of our website you have visited. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and, if you are logged into YouTube, is associated with your YouTube account. This process takes place regardless of whether you click on a YouTube video on our web pages or not. If you wish to prevent any transmission of such information to YouTube and Google, you must log out from your YouTube account before accessing our website. The data privacy policy of YouTube can be viewed at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

The legal ground for the use of YouTube is Art. 6 I lit. f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in data processing consists in being able to present videos to you on our web pages.

Vimeo

Our website regularly contains content from the Vimeo platform. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Users can post videos on Vimeo that can be viewed, rated or commented on by other users. When you visit one of our web pages containing Vimeo content, your internet browser is automatically prompted by the Vimeo component to download a representation of the Vimeo component from Vimeo, providing Vimeo with information about which specific pages of our website you have visited. This information is collected by Vimeo and, if you are logged into Vimeo, is associated with your Vimeo account. This process takes place regardless of whether you click on a Vimeo video on our web pages or not. You can prevent this linking of information by logging out from your Vimeo user account before using our website and deleting the corresponding cookies from Vimeo. Further information on data processing and information about data privacy from Vimeo can be found at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

The legal ground for the use of Vimeo is Art. 6 I lit. f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in data processing consists in being able to present videos to you on our web pages.

Issuu

On individual web pages, we use an application (Flash plug-in) from Issuu Inc., 131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA, which enables you to access publications that we provide as flipbook e-papers. Issuu uses cookies (see above) and collects information about the time and duration of use. The transmission of this information takes place if you have activated JavaScript in your browser. You can prevent the use of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly or by installing a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net). Further information on the extent to which Issuu uses the collected data and for what purposes can be found on the Issuu Inc. website at http://issuu.com/legal/privacy.

The legal ground for the use of Issuu is Art. 6 I lit. f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in data processing consists in being able to present text documents to you in an engaging form.

Data Erasure and Storage Period

The personal data of the data subject will be erased or rendered unavailable as soon as the purpose for which it is stored no longer applies. If data is collected for the purposes of providing the website, this is the case when the respective session is terminated. If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. With regard to personal data sent by email, this is the case when the respective communication with the user has ended. The communication ends when it can be ascertained from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively dealt with. Data may also be stored if the European or national legislator if this is prescribed in EU regulations, laws or other legal provisions to which the controller is subject. The data shall also be rendered unavailable or erased if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless it is necessary to continue to store the date for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

Your Rights

Right of access and confirmation
On request, we will inform you free of charge whether and which of your personal data we have stored. We will also confirm on request whether certain data are processed. In addition, we will provide you with information on the purposes of the processing, the categories of data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients of the data and, if possible, the planned period for which the data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this period, the existence of the right to rectify or erase the personal data relating to you or to restrict the processing by us or to object to the processing and/or the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If the personal data is not collected from the data subject, we will provide you with all available information about the origin of the data, the existence of any automated decision-making including profiling, the scope and the intended effects of such processing for the data subject. We will also provide you with information on whether your personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, we will provide you with information on appropriate safeguards adopted in connection with such transmission.

Right to rectification
You have the right to request the rectification or completion of any inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Right to erasure
You have the right to request that we erase your personal data immediately if one of the following legal grounds applies and if processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You have withdrawn your consent on which the processing was based according to Art. 6 I lit. a) of the GDPR or Art. 9 II lit. a) of the GDPR and there are no other legal grounds for the processing.
  • You object to the processing pursuant to Article 21 I of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21 II of the GDPR.
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
  • The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Art. 8 I of the GDPR.

Right to restriction of processing
You can request restriction of processing from us if one of the following applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead.
  • We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • You have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 I of the GDPR pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive personal data concerning you, which we process using automated procedures based on your consent (Art. 6 I lit. a) or Art. 9 II lit. a) of the GDPR) or on the basis of a contract (Art. 6 I lit. b) of the GDPR), in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You can transmit those data to another controller or have it transmitted by us, insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected.

Right to object
You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6 I lit. e) or f) of the GDPR.

Upon receipt of your objection, we will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can object at any time to the processing your data for direct marketing purposes. In this case we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes. This includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Right to withdraw data consent under data protection law
You can withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time without giving reasons.

Exercising of Rights

You can exercise the rights to which you are entitled either directly or via our data protection officer using the contact options provided.

Other Legal Grounds for Processing

If the processing of personal data is due to a legal obligation to which we are subject, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c) of the GDPR.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes data protection laws. The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged shall inform you on the progress and the outcome of your complaint including the possibility of a judicial remedy.

Further information can be found on the website of the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

Security

To protect your data against access by unauthorised persons, we use SSL encryption for our web pages. You can identify such encrypted connections from the prefix “https://” in the page link in the address bar of your browser. Unencrypted pages are identified by “http://”. Any data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties thanks to SSL encryption.

To protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons, we use technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 of the GDPR. Our security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with technological development. Access to this data is only possible for only a few authorised persons and persons subject to specific data protection who are involved in the technical, administrative or editorial management of data.

Declaration of Consent of the User

By using our website, you agree that the personal data voluntarily transmitted by you will be stored by us and processed in compliance with this privacy policy.

Reservation of the Right of Modification

We reserve the right to modify, update or supplement this Data Privacy Policy at any time. Any revised Data Privacy Policy shall apply only to personal information collected or modified after the revised policy becomes effective.

Status | May 2018

 

 

Social Media Supplement to the Data Privacy Policy

Social media have become an integral part of everyday communication for many people. HTW Berlin uses these channels to communicate with students, prospective students and other relevant target groups and to advertise the offerings of HTW Berlin. The use of social media is not a prerequisite for making contact with HTW Berlin or for receiving information about the offerings of HTW Berlin’s core business, which include study programmes, research groups and events. This information is always provided independently of all social media channels on our website at www.htw-berlin.de.

On our website you will find links to HTW Berlin’s pages on social networks, which are usually recognisable by a logo or the name of the network. If you follow these links, your browser will connect to the servers of the social networks.

If you have any questions about the information we provide via social media, you can contact us at pressestelle@htw-berlin.de.

Information on the use of personal data in social media in detail:

Facebook

For the purposes of communication via the Facebook information service, HTW Berlin uses the technical platform and services of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

When you visit our Facebook page, Facebook collects information such as your IP address and other information that is stored on your PC in the form of cookies. This information is used by Facebook to provide us, as the operator of the Facebook pages, with statistical information about the use of the Facebook page. As the operator of the Facebook pages, we only have access to the anonymous statistics of the Facebook pages, referred to as insights. Although demographic data such as the age or gender distribution of visitors to the Facebook page can be derived from this data, it can only be viewed as summarised and thus anonymous percentage values. It does not enable us to draw conclusions about the identity of individual persons. As the operator of Facebook pages, we have no rights of influence or control over Facebook. Further information about this is provided by Facebook via the following link: http://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights. Please also note the Insights addendum from Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Our use of the data gained from Facebook Insights for statistical analyses purposes is lawful in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. f) of the GDPR, as such processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our university and your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms are not overridden. Our legitimate interest consists in specifically tailoring our Facebook pages to the needs of our users and using statistical analysis to analyse usage behaviour in connection with our Facebook page in order to continually improve our offerings.

The data collected about you in this context is processed by Facebook Ltd. and may be transmitted to countries outside the European Union. Facebook describes in general terms what information it receives and how it is used in its data use policy. There you will also find information on how to contact Facebook and the settings options for advertising which are available to you. The data privacy policy is available via the following link: http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy. The full data use policy of Facebook can be found here: https://de-de.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

HTW Berlin does not send any personal data, for example for so-called “Lookalike Audiences”, to Facebook and does not use the analysis tool “Facebook Pixel”.

The ways in which Facebook uses the data from visits to Facebook pages for its own purposes, to what extent activities on the Facebook website are connected with individual users, how long Facebook stores this data and whether data from a visit to the Facebook website is passed on to third parties is not conclusively and clearly stated by Facebook and is not known to us.

For information on how to manage or delete any information which may exist about you, please refer to the following Facebook support pages: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy#.

HTW Berlin may also process data entered by you on Facebook, such as posted texts and photos, for example by reposting or commenting on them or by writing our own posts that make reference to your account. The data freely published and disseminated by you on Facebook will be included by us in our offering and thus made accessible to our followers.

The data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. F) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to communicate with you and other users via Facebook.

Exercising of your rights: You have the right to receive information about the stored data as well as the right for this data to be rectified, blocked or erased. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

As a Facebook page operator, we are obliged to forward any enquiries from users or data protection authorities regarding our Facebook page to Facebook. As the operator of Facebook pages, we have no right to disclosure against Facebook, i.e. we cannot view the personal data of the visitors to our Facebook pages ourselves.
You can assert your rights (e.g. right to information, right to object, right to erasure) against Facebook via the following contact options: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Twitter

HTW Berlin uses the technical platform and services of Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 U.S.A. for communication via the Twitter short message service. The Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland, is responsible for the data processing of persons residing outside the United States.

Information on which data is processed by Twitter and for which purposes can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

HTW Berlin may process data entered by you on Twitter, such as posted Tweets, for example by retweeting or answering them or by writing our own Tweets that make reference to your account. The data freely published and disseminated by you on Twitter will be included by us in our offering and thus made accessible to our followers.
The data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. F) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to communicate with you and other users via Twitter.

You have the right to receive information about the stored data as well as the right for this data to be rectified, blocked or erased. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Instagram

HTW Berlin uses the technical platform and services of Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA for communication via the Instagram image and message service. Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland is responsible for the data processing of persons residing outside the United States.
Data Policy of Instagram, a product of Facebook Ireland Ltd.: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

HTW Berlin may process data entered by you on Instagram, such as photos, for example by reposting or commenting on them or by writing our own posts that make reference to your account. The data freely published and disseminated by you on Instagram will be included by us in our offering and thus made accessible to our followers.

The data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. F) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to communicate with you and other users via Instagram.

You have the right to receive information about the stored data as well as the right for this data to be rectified, blocked or erased. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

XING

For the purposes of communication via the XING career network, HTW Berlin uses the technical platform and services of XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, Telephone : +49 40 419 131-0, Fax: +49 40 419 131-11, Email: info@xing.com.

Information about which data is processed by XING and for which purposes can be found in XING’s privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung (short version) and https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/druckversion (more detailed print version).

HTW Berlin may process data entered by you on XING, such as comments on posts on the HTW Berlin company page, for example by replying to them. If you list HTW Berlin as your employer, your profile picture may be displayed in the “Employees” field on our company page due to the way in which XING functions. HTW Berlin also uses e-recruiting services offered by XING, such as the XING Talent Manager. These services enable user authentication and provide a behavioural analysis of visitors to our company page, specifically on the pages with job advertisements published by HTW Berlin. This data may be used by HTW Berlin to identify applicants who are suitable for and interested in a vacancy and to contact them via the XING platform. Information about a potentially suitable candidate may be passed on internally to the department responsible for the vacancy.

The data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. F) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to communicate with users via XING and to find suitable applicants for vacant positions.

You can change your privacy settings in your user account, which include preventing persons who are not on your list of contacts from contacting you by means of a message.

You have the right to receive information about the stored data as well as the right for this data to be rectified, blocked or erased. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

kununu

For the purposes of communication via the employer review platform kununu, HTW Berlin uses the technical platform and services of kununu GmbH, Neutorgasse 4-8, Top 3.02, 1010 Vienna, Austria. Information about which data is processed by kununu and for which purposes can be found in kununu ’s privacy policy: https://www.kununu.com/de/info/disclaimer.

HTW Berlin may process data entered by you on kununu such as an employer review by responding. The data freely published and disseminated by you on kununu may be included by us in our offering or on our kununu company page and thus made accessible to other visitors to this page.

The data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. F) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to communicate with you and other users via kununu and to react to your review. You have the right to receive information about the stored data as well as the right for this data to be rectified, blocked or erased. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

LinkedIn

For the purposes of communication via the LinkedIn career network, HTW Berlin uses the technical platform and services of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. Information about which data is processed by LinkedIn and for which purposes can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE and https://privacy.linkedin.com/de-de.

HTW Berlin may process data entered by you on LinkedIn, such as comments on posts on the HTW Berlin company page, for example by replying to them. If you list HTW Berlin as your employer, LinkedIn will also list you as an employee. This list can be accessed by other LinkedIn members.

The data will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. F) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to communicate with users via LinkedIn. You have the right to receive information about the stored data as well as the right for this data to be rectified, blocked or erased. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

The Data Protection Officer of LinkedIn can also be contacted online via https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO

Social Hub

HTW Berlin uses the software product “Social Hub” of the provider maloon GmbH, Schütterlettenweg 4, 85053 Ingolstadt, Germany for social media and community management. Contact: Telephone: 0049 (0)841 493 990-0, Fax: 0049 (0)841 493 990-10, Email: hallo@socialhub.io, Web: www.socialhub.io. Privacy Policy of Social Hub: https://socialhub.io/de/recht/datenschutz   

If you contact or interact with HTW Berlin via the social networks Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube or LinkedIn, e.g. through comments, direct messages, mentions or replies, the data made available via the respective API interface (including user name, link to profile, content of publication, date, time) in Social Hub will be processed and stored on the provider’s servers.

The data will be processed by HTW Berlin in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to communicate with users via social media. The “Social Hub” software enables us to analyse and improve this communication, to plan posts and publish them at intervals, as well as not to miss any relevant processes such as comments on posts or our own posts about HTW Berlin.

The stored data will be automatically deleted after 365 days since the last contact with HTW Berlin. The processing of such data is commissioned on the basis of a contract to process data on our behalf. This is conducted in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR. You have the right to receive information about the stored data as well as the right for this data to be rectified, blocked or erased. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.